RNR News and Notes

The 2020 summer concert series was gearing up to be an epic one ... but it never was to be.

 

As we enter 2021 - we've seen lineups for festivals announced, European tours announced, and now - Colorado’s beloved Red Rocks Amphitheatre has revealed its schedule of shows for April through September 2021 - with a bunch of show's we'd love to see - like Lord Huron with Black Pumas, Brandi Carlile, Michael Franti, Nathaniel Rateliff, Kaleo with Matt Maeson and Belle Mt, The Avett Borthers,  Citizen Cope and more! (see the full schedule below)  

 

 

Some of the shows are rescheduled from 2020 and some are new - but it certainly is a promising sign that bands are getting their tour schedules together with hopes of being able to play shows this summer! 

 

The venue recently said in a statement: 

“As we transition into 2021, we’re hopeful for the road ahead ...We are looking forward to live music. And lights. And energy. And most of all — you: artists, friends and fans.”

 

If you've never been to the iconic venue - 2021 might be the year to make the pilgrimage! 

 

 

Red Rocks 2021 Schedule

April 16 – Ganja White Night (rescheduled from 4/17)

 

April 17 – Ganja White Night (rescheduled from 4/18)

 

April 18 – Ganja White Night (rescheduled from 4/19)

 

April 23 – Galantis and 3Lau with Mat Zo, KLO

 

April 30 – Trevor Hall/Citizen Cope with Rising Appalachia

 

May 6 – Hippie Sabotage with Two Feet, Sebastian Paul

 

May 7 – Brantley Gilbert with Chase Rice, Brandon Lay

 

May 8 – Brantley Gilbert with Chase Rice, Brandon Lay

 

May 9 – Die Antwoord 2021

 

May 11 – Russ with Benny The Butcher, Bia, and Rugus

 

May 15 – Global Dub Festival, Liquid Stranger, Subtronics, and special guest Herobust

 

May 30 – Ziggy Marley, Stephen Marley, Ben Harper, The Innocent Criminals

 

June 2 – Lord Huron with Black Pumas

 

June 3 – Lord Huron with Black Pumas

 

June 4 – Joe Russo’s Almost Dead

 

June 5 – Michael Franti & Spearhead with Galactic featuring Anjelika

 

June 6 – Stick Figure with very special guests

 

June 10 – Brit Floyd

 

June 11 – The Revivalists with Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Neal Francis

 

June 12 – Big Head Todd and The Monsters with Violent Femmes

 

June 15 – Glass Animals with Denzel Curry

 

June 16 – Glass Animals with Denzel Curry

 

June 17 – An Evening With Chicago and Their Greatest Hits

 

June 22 – Barenaked Ladies with Gin Blossoms, Toad the Wet Sprocket

 

June 23 – Andrew Bird and Calexico and Iron & Wine

 

July 1 – Dirty Heads with G. Love & Special Sauce

 

July 2 – Zeds Dead

 

July 3 – Zeds Dead

 

July 7 – Lindsey Stirling with Kiesza, MAKO

 

July 9 – The Avett Brothers with G. Love & Special Sauce

 

July 10 – The Avett Brothers with Rachael & Vilray

 

July 11 – The Avett Brothers with Mark Lenagan

 

July 12 – Rainbow Kitten Surprise with Mt. Joy

 

July 13 – Rainbow Kitten Surprise with Mt. Joy

 

July 15 – Trampled by Turtles / Caamp

 

July 19 – Kaleo with Matt Maeson and Belle Mt.

 

July 21 – Foreigner

 

July 22 – David Gray

 

July 23 – STS9 with Shpongle, MIZE

 

July 24 – STS9 with Tycho DJ Set, Chrome Sparks

 

July 25 – Colorado Symphony & Chorus Perform: Beethoven 9

 

July 26 – Halsey with blackbear and PVRIS

 

July 27 – Halsey with blackbear and PVRIS

 

July 28 – Goo Goo Dolls with Lifehouse, Forest Black

 

July 30 – Tedeschi Trucks Band with St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Gabe Dixon

 

July 31 – Tedeschi Trucks Band with St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Gabe Dixon

 

Aug. 1 – Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit with Lucinda Williams

 

Aug. 5 – Dermot Kennedy: Without Fear Tour with Bishop Briggs, Mallrat

 

Aug. 8 – Joe Bonamassa

 

Aug. 9 – Joe Bonamassa

 

Aug. 10 – Wilco & Sleater-Kinney (rescheduled from 2020)

 

Aug. 11 – Rufus Du Sol

 

Aug. 12 – Rufus Du Sol

 

Aug. 14 – Slightly Stoopid with Pepper, Common Kings, Don Carlos

 

Aug. 15 – Slightly Stoopid with Citizen Cope, Fortunate Youth, The Hip Abduction

 

Aug. 19 – “1964” The Tribute

 

Aug. 26 – Big Wild with Bob Moses (Club Set), Crooked Colours, Mild Minds

 

Aug. 21 – Reggae on the Rocks with Rebelution, Steel Pulse, Inner Circle, The Green, Israel Vibration, Keznamdi, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle

 

Aug. 22 – Reggae on the Rocks with Rebelution, Steel Pulse, Third World, The Green,

Mykal Rose, Keznamdi, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle

 

Aug. 23 – A Special Evening of Music with Nathaniel Rateliff

 

Aug. 24 – A Special Evening of Music with Nathaniel Rateliff

 

Aug. 26 – Louis The Child

 

Aug. 27 – Louis The Child

 

Aug. 29 – The Black Crowes

 

Aug. 30 – The Black Crowes

 

Sept. 2 – Rezz with Rusko Lucii, Champagne Dip, Meso, sfam

 

Sept. 3 – Rezz with Lo, Golden Features, Ivy Lab, X&G, Sara Landry

 

Sept. 5 – Kidz Bop World Tour 2021

 

Sept. 6 – Maren Morris with James Arthur

 

Sept. 7 – Jimmy Buffett and The Coral Reefer Band

 

Sept. 9 – Jimmy Buffett and The Coral Reefer Band

 

Sept. 11 – Brandi Carlile with The Colorado Symphony, Tanya Tucker

 

Sept. 12 – Brandi Carlile with The Colorado Symphony, Tanya Tucker

 

Sept. 15 – Alison Wonderland

 

Sept. 17 – Greensky Bluegrass with Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real

 

Sept. 18 – Greensky Bluegrass with Circles Around the Sun

 

Sept. 19 – Greensky Bluegrass with Railroad Earth

 

Sept. 23 – Get The Led Out

 

Sept. 24 – Rowdytown IX: Gigantic Nghtmre with GoldFish, Covex

 

Sept. 25 – Rowdytown IX: Gigantic Nghtmre with Peekaboo, slenderbodies, Dreamers

Delight

 

Sept. 26 – Lake Street Drive with special guests the Wood Brothers

 

Sept. 27 – Lynyrd Skynyrd

 

Oct. 3 – Mandolin Orange with The Tallest Man on Earth, Bonny Light Horseman

 

Oct. 5 – Heilung

 

Oct. 10 – Opiuo and Clozee with LSDREAM, Of The Trees, K+L

 

Oct. 11 – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard with Leah Senior

 

Oct. 12 – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard with Leah Senior